Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II YU-DDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166807

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:STS Avijacija
Registration: YU-DDB
MSN: 28-7916057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Gradishte in Shumen District -   Bulgaria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PA-28-161, registration YU-DDB, with a pilot and operator for spreading vaccines, performed a flight for spreading rabies vaccines on the route Balchik - Svishtov - Balchik. When performing the flight on the return route from Svishtov, due to a deterioration of the meteorological situation, the captain chose to perform a forced landing on an unlicensed airfield in the area of ​​the village of Gradishte, district Shumen.
The aircraft touched down short of the runway hit the threshold, turned and stopped. The operator of the vaccine dispensing equipment was seriously injured. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

http://www.focus-fen.net/news/2014/06/08/338885/small-aircraft-falls-close-to-bulgarian-village-in-shumen-district.html
http://www.focus-fen.net/news/2014/06/08/338887/aircraft-close-to-bulgarias-gradishte-lands-over-bad-weather-interiohttp://www.focus-fen.net/news/2014/06/08/338892/aircraft-involved-in-crash-by-bulgarias-gradishte-has-belgrade-registration.htmlr-ministry.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2019 YU-DDB STS Avijacia 0 Harghita, Vârfului Mădăraș w/o

Images: