Incident Airbus A320-214 HB-IJO, Saturday 7 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:07:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IJO
MSN: 673
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew stopped climbing at FL 215 due to an oil leak in the left hand engine. The crew shut the engine down and returned safely to the Schiphol Airport landing about 41 minutes later. The flight was cancelled.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=475933d5&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWR737/history/20140607/0500Z/EHAM/LSZH
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-673.htm

Location