Incident Zenair STOL CH 750 ZK-EAS, Sunday 8 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 June 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-EAS
MSN: 75-8075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taramakau River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances on a middle channel of the river. The plane sustained substantial damage.
The two occupants escaped serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11270626