Incident Boeing 737-7H4 N942WN, Monday 9 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 2014
Time:07:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N942WN
MSN: 36648/2985
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Kansas City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left hand winglet of a Southwest Airlines Boeing 737 contact the right hand horizontal stabilizer of a Jetblue Airbus A320 at Boston-Logan. The 737 was being pushed back when it struck the A320 that was still parked at Gate 11 of Terminal C.

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/national/southwest-jetblue-jets-touch-at-bostons-logan-international-airport
http://www.bostonglobe.com/metro/2014/06/09/two-planes-bump-each-other-logan-airport-injuries-reported/OZ15VksGUeYe79WwbbRs4L/story.html
https://www.universalhub.com/2014/always-check-your-rear-view-mirror-backing
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N942WN.html

Location

Media: