Incident Airbus A320-232 N643JB, Monday 9 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 2014
Time:c. 07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N643JB
MSN: 2871
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left hand winglet of a Southwest Airlines Boeing 737 contact the right hand horizontal stabilizer of a JetBlue Airbus A320 at Boston-Logan. The 737 was being pushed back when it struck the A320 that was still parked at Gate 11 of Terminal C.

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/national/southwest-jetblue-jets-touch-at-bostons-logan-international-airport
http://www.bostonglobe.com/metro/2014/06/09/two-planes-bump-each-other-logan-airport-injuries-reported/OZ15VksGUeYe79WwbbRs4L/story.html
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/southwest-737-wingtip-strikes-jetblue-a320-at-boston-400216/

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7632593&nseq=1

Location

Media: