| Date: | Monday 18 March 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper L-4J Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Mo Flyklubb |
| Registration: | LN-TVN |
| MSN: | 12570 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Røssvoll -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Røssvoll Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Flyhavarikommisjon |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed.
Cause of the accident
The cause of LN-TVN's accident at Røssvoll airfield on March 18, 1968 was that the aircraft was maneuvered into an inadvertent spin. The pilot's insufficient knowledge of and experience in recovering control of the aircraft from unusual attitudes and the relatively low altitude at which the aircraft was operating, resulted in the pilot bringing the aircraft so low that it collided with some treetops and crashed to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
ex.USAAF/44-80274.
https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/1968-07?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1 