| Date: | Sunday 8 June 2014 |
| Time: | 23:17 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TOJ |
| MSN: | 223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE) |
| Destination airport: | Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TAP Flight TP0035 suffered a runway excursion at Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport , PA (BEL), Brazil. The airplane ended up in the grass with the nose and main landing gear off the pavement.
Preliminary information suggests that the airplane slid or taxied off the runway while trying to line up for takeoff on runway 06. It had back tracked on the runway and was performing a 180-degree turn to line up.
Causes
Based on DFDR analysis, the runway excursion that occurred during the 180° turn was the result of two main factors combination:
- Mismanagement of manoeuvring speed during the turn.
The 180° turn began without established asymmetrical power and at a low speed (4 kt).
During the turn there was an excessive increase in the power of both engines, with left engine reaching 59% N1 and the right engine 39.8% N1, with a consequent increase in aircraft speed up to 13 kt.
- Inappropriate brakes application during the turn.
The left brake had a higher application in relation to right brake during the 180° turn, being the manoeuvre to the right side.
Contributing factors
- Being the NOTAM 10475/14 published to the Belém airport, which prohibits 180° turns out of turning pads maneuvers, despite the constraint is not operational, the ATC should not have instructed the flight commander to backtrack via runway 06.
- The commander knowing the existence of this NOTAM and the company’s CCS, should not have complied with the instructions given by the ATC. Being the first time that he was operating at this airport, with contaminated runway (wet), at
night, in a runway without centerline lights, without external references, being the maximum margin of error within about 3 meters.
- In the TAP Operator Flight Crew Operation Manual (FCOM) was published 42 meters turning radius without safety margin to make a 180° turn on the runway, but according to the recommendations of Annex 14 of ICAO and the AIRBUS manufacturer there must be a safety distance of 4.5 meters to each side between the outer main gear wheel and the edge of the pavement.
- The maneuver was performed at night and the runway has no centerline lights and, being the pilots eyes 5.8 m above the ground, causes a front dead angle of about 16 m.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10219&ambiente=WebSiteMenu http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2014/06/aviao-que-seguia-de-belem-para-lisboa-sai-da-pista-vai-parar-no-mato.html http://www.rtp.pt/noticias/pais/aviao-da-tap-sofre-acidente-no-brasil_v743943 http://portadembarque04.blogspot.pt/2014/06/aviao-da-tap-sai-de-pista-ao-taxiar-em.html http://www.dn.pt/inicio/portugal/interior.aspx?content_id=3963277 http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/?cr=10219 Location
Media: