Accident Beechcraft A23A Musketeer G-AWIK, Sunday 3 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 1983
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A Musketeer
Owner/operator:Resource Investors Management Ltd
Registration: G-AWIK
MSN: M-534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little Downham, 4 nm north of Ely, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teversham, Cambridge (EGSC)
Destination airport:Teversham, Cambridge (EGSC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Beechcraft Musketeer (c/no. M-534):
24/01/1964 First registered in the USA as N8746M to A.C.Willford, Escondido, San Diego, California
03/06/1964 Technical Trading Company Hollinda NV, The Hague as PH-MUS.
19/05/1965 Re-registered to L. Gadellaa, Zeist.
21/06/1965 Accident Teuge. In Belgium for repairs but not repaired.
07/03/1966 Flight Foundation Equipment, Rotterdam. Ground instructional airframe
23/03/1968 Tender canceled. Sold to Britain and with parts of G-ASCL, and rebuilt as G-AWIK.
25/04/1968 Registered as G-AWIK to Ronald Oldham, Ripponden, Halifax, West Yorkshire
10/08/1968 First flight after completion of rebuild
03/05/1969 Registration cancelled as sold
14/05/1969 Re-registered to David Jack Bateman, Wilmslow, Cheshire
17/03/1977 Registration cancelled as sold
18/04/1977 Re-registered to W.B.Wright & Sons Ltd, Spalding, Lincolnshire
14/10/1977 Registration cancelled as sold
04/11/1977 Re-registered to Resource Investors Management Ltd., Douglas, Isle of Man
03/02/1979 Re-registered to Resource Investors Management Ltd, Tevershan, Cambridge
03/04/1983 Written off when crashed near Little Downham, 4 nautical miles north of Ely, Cambridgeshire, after the starboard wing spar fractured in flight, and the wing began to detach from the aircraft. Eyewitness reports and radar tacking showed that the aircraft entered a cumulu-nimbus storm cloud, which may have thrown the aircraft around in violent turbulence, overstressing the airframe.
22/11/1988 Registration G-AWIK formally (and belatedly) cancelled by the CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWIK.pdf
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Beech%20Musketeer-23%20G-AWIK%2010-83.pdf
3. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MM.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Downham
5. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8746M
6. Yorkshire Air News August 1968: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1968%2008.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1965 PH-MUS Teuge unk