Runway excursion Incident Taylor J-2 Cub N17253, Sunday 8 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 June 2014
Time:morning
Type:Taylor J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17253
MSN: 919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rush City Regional Airport (KROS), Rush City, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KROS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at the Rush City Regional Airport (KROS), Rush City, Minnesota, the aircraft, a Taylor J-2 Cub, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion, coming to rest upright in a ditch. The tailwheel equipped airplane, predecessor to the Piper J-3 Cub, sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://minnesota.cbslocal.com/2014/06/09/pilot-unhurt-in-vintage-plane-crash-in-minnesota/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=17253

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taylor_J-2
http://rushcitymn.us/fly-in.shtml

Location