Accident Northrop T-38A Talon , 22 Jul 1974
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166841

Date:22-JUL-1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Williams AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Williams AFB, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1st Lt Paul D. Ring and 2nd Lt Daniel A Tucker died in this crash at Williams AFB. The aircraft crashed inverted just of the west side of the runway after stalling during a heavy weight simulated single engine approach. The T-38 is capable of rapid lateral roll movements in a landing stall which can proceed with or without counter control inputs to bank angles in excess of 90 degrees.

Sources:

unknown