Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 , Sunday 6 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Dana Air
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:nr Port Harcourt -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Dana Air MD-80 returned to Port Harcourt following an uncommanded engine shut down.
The airplane, operating as flight 9J-348 to Lagos, suffered the engine shutdown at 38 miles from Port Harcourt. At 45 miles out the crew turned around. A safe landing was carried out at Port Harcourt.
The same day the Nigerian CAA suspended the AOC of Dana Air because of similarities between this incident and the fatal accident involving an MD-83 on June 3, 2012.

Sources:

http://www.informationng.com/2013/10/dana-air-operations-suspended-by-ncaa-over-safety-issues.html
http://www.aib.gov.ng/reports/2nd%20INTERIM%20STATEMENT%20ON%20DANA%20AIRLINES.pdf