Incident Dassault Mirage 2000D 665/133-AE , 09 Jun 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166846

Date:09-JUN-2014
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000D
Owner/operator:EC 1/2 Armee de l'Air
Registration: 665/133-AE
MSN: 539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Niamey -   Niger
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Niamey
Destination airport:Niamey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon returning from a surveillance mission in Mali, the Mirage plane experienced a technical malfunction. The two pilots ejected safely.
The plane crashed within Niger territory.

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2381832&Language=en
http://en.rfi.fr/africa/20140610-french-mirage-jet-fighter-crashes-niger
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=10067