Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey , Monday 9 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 2014
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nut Tree Airport (KVCB), Vacaville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KVCB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Searey, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway departure upon landing at the Nut Tree Airport (KVCB), Vacaville, California. The amphibious seaplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.dailyrepublic.com/all-dr-news/solano-news/vacaville/plane-reportedly-lands-upside-down-at-nut-tree-airport/?preview_id=646516

Location