Accident Wright Model C SC-10, Tuesday 11 June 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1912
Time:
Type:Wright Model C
Owner/operator:United States Army Signal Corps
Registration: SC-10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:United States Army Aviation School, College Park, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:U.S. Army airfield, in College Park, Maryland
Destination airport:U.S. Army airfield, in College Park, Maryland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the plane pitched over while making a turn and fell 30 feet (9.1 m) to the ground, killing both crew members.

Sources:

http://www.earlyaviators.com/ewelsh.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_L._Welsh