| Date: | Saturday 7 June 2014 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | 4R Aviation, LLC |
| Registration: | N802PR |
| MSN: | 802A-0533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 182 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oneida, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Oneida, AR |
| Destination airport: | Oneida, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, before the accident flight, the left fuel gauge indicated between empty and 1/4 full and that the right fuel gauge indicated a “little over” a 1/4 full. After taking off and conducting a few aerial application passes, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. Due to the low altitude at the time of the power loss, the pilot chose to perform a forced landing on a field. During the landing roll, the airplane entered a muddy area and then nosed over. During postaccident recovery of the airplane, about 1 1/2 gallons of fuel was drained from the airplane. No evidence of fuel spillage was found at the accident site.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power at low altitude due to fuel exhaustion and a forced landing in a muddy field and subsequent nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA298 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location