Incident Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000 N674H, Tuesday 10 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2014
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Barnstorming Adventures
Registration: N674H
MSN: 1219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Torrey Pines Golf Course, La Jolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Montgomery Field (KMYF)
Destination airport:Montgomery Field (KMYF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Curtis Wright Travel Air 4000, force landed to a golf course in La Jolla, California. The biplane was not damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Plane-Lands-on-Torrey-Pines-Golf-Course-262585021.html?_osource=outbrain_recirc=obnetwork
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-JUN-14,LA%20JOLLA,N674H]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N674H.html
http://www.airtoursofsandiego.com