Bird strike Incident Flight Design CTLS N15NK, Tuesday 10 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Zone Aviation
Registration: N15NK
MSN: F-09-04-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cedar Point Beach, Cedar Point, Sandusky, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lorain County Rgnl (KLPR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Flight Design GMBH CTLS, experienced a birdstrike and force landed to Cedar Point Beach, Cedar Point, Sandusky, Ohio. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.sanduskyregister.com/article/5750561
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-JUN-14,CEDAR%20POINT,N15NK]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15NK

http://zoneaviation.com/rental/flight-design/
http://web.archive.org/web/20160306093847/https://www.cedarpoint.com/rides/Fun-on-the-Water/The-Cedar-Point-Beach