Incident Cirrus SR22 N813JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166871

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2014
Time:13:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Bee Flyers LLC
Registration: N813JE
MSN: 3107
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1320 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:NE of Laurence G Hanscom Field Airport (KBED), Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cirrus SR22, experienced the deployment of the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) and came to rest upright in wooded terrain in Burlington, northeast of Laurence G Hanscom Field Airport (KBED), Bedford, Massachusetts. The two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

The flight instructor reported that he and the pilot receiving instruction had completed a local instructional flight and were returning to the departure airport. While the airplane was about 1,700 ft mean sea level, the engine began running roughly and subsequently lost all power. The pilot receiving instruction immediately handed over the flight controls to the flight instructor. The flight instructor attempted to maneuver the airplane to a field for a forced landing but realized that the airplane would not be able to reach the field, so the pilots activated the ballistic parachute system. After the parachute deployed, the airplane touched down in an area of dense vegetation.
Postincident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had fractured at the No. 2 main journal and that the camshaft had fractured between the Nos. 2 and 3 main bearing supports. The No. 2 main bearing had shifted, and fretting was present on the main bearing supports, consistent with a loss of clamping load on the crankcase, which resulted in movement of the No. 2 bearing and excessive loading on, and the ultimate failure of, the crankshaft. The nuts securing the No. 5 cylinder to its two crankcase through bolts had less torque than that specified by the engine manufacturer's installation guidance, and it is possible that the loss of clamping load on the crankcase was due to a loss of torque to the adjacent No. 5 cylinder crankcase through bolts. According to maintenance records, the No. 5 cylinder had been removed and replaced about 4 months, or 27 flight hours, before the accident. Although the logbook entry indicated that the through bolts were torqued "from each side to [the engine manufacturer's] specifications," it is likely that, while replacing the No. 5 cylinder, maintenance personnel did not properly torque the cylinder crankcase through bolts, which resulted in displacement of the No. 2 bearing and the catastrophic failure of the engine.

Probable Cause and Findings
A loss of clamping load of the No. 5 cylinder crankcase through bolts due to maintenance personnel's failure to properly torque the through bolts during recent maintenance, which resulted in displacement of the No. 2 bearing and the subsequent catastrophic engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14IA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sentinelandenterprise.com/breakingnews/ci_25942082/live-plane-crash-burlington
http://www.wcvb.com/article/we-lost-engine-pilot-says-before-crash-near-burlington-mall/8202968
http://www.bostonglobe.com/metro/2014/06/11/single-engine-plane-crash-reported-burlington/ahmfgySAJCRiRMetVfOTIJ/story.html

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N813JE

Location