Incident Bellanca 17-30 Viking N4893V, Tuesday 10 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2014
Time:12:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4893V
MSN: Fort Worth M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Worth Meacham Int'l Airport (KFTW), Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KFTW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Bellanca 17-30 Viking, experienced a nose gear collapse upon landing at the Fort Worth Meacham International Airport (KFTW), Fort Worth, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.star-telegram.com/news/local/community/fort-worth/article3861447.html
http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2014/06/10/nose-gear-collapse-causes-tense-moments-at-meacham-airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4893V

Location