Date: Sunday 29 May 1983
Time: 10:49 LT
Type: Beechcraft T-34C-1 Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator: Beechcraft Aviation Inc
Registration: N2067A
MSN: GM-78
Fatalities: Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature: Unknown
Departure airport: Mildenhall, Suffolk (EGUN)
Destination airport: Leavesden, Hertfordshire (EGTI)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: Written off 29.5.83: crashed on departure from Air Fete '83 at RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, killing both pilot and passenger, respectively Robert Buettgenbach and David Miller. Both crew of N2067A were Beechcraft employees and came from McLean, Virginia, USA.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: AIB
Report number:
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Beech%20T34C-1%20N2067A%2014-83.pdf 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2067A 3.
https://www.buryfreepress.co.uk/news/local/latest-news/archives-hold-clues-to-air-crash-1-403489/ 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1328202 5.
http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=55047 6.
http://warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=557816
Media:
Video footage of the accident:
VIDEO