This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 May 2009 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-683 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RCU |
| MSN: | 30190/335 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Copenhagen (CPH) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo Gardermoen (OSL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight BU-1452 suffered an failure of the right hand engine while climbing to cruise level above FL140. The airplane diverted to Gotenburg Landvetter Airport for a safe landing on rwy21 about 30 minutes after takeoff. The passengers reported, that the right engine shok the whole airplane and produced strong vibrations befor it was shut down. At an inspection later on ground they found small metal fragments in the engine.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=41900ea8&opt=256
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 