Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F8F-2 Bearcat 122665, Thursday 30 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 March 1950
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F-2 Bearcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122665
MSN: D.1218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:USS Boxer
Destination airport:USS Boxer
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The US Navy aircraft carrier USS Boxer and the attendant ships of her carrier task group were exercising in the South China sea.

Four F8F Bearcats of VF-194 took off from Boxer to carry out a practice Combat Air Patrol over the ships. At the completion of the CAP the Bearcats were ordered to join the rest of CAG 19 in a simulated low-level strike on the ships.

The four VF-194 pilots made a head-on run at the USS Helena, proceeding on the port bow of the USS Boxer and about 2,000 yards off. This move potentially brought them into conflict with a flight of Douglas AD-3 Skyraiders of VA-195, also from the Boxer, and making a 90-degree attack on the carrier's starboard side.

The Skyraiders had completed their attacking run at about the same time as the Bearcats completed theirs.

Just after the Bearcats passed the Helena one of them was seen to climb slightly and commence a turn to the left, colliding at about 400 feet with the leader of the four VA-195 Skyraiders in its path. The Bearcat struck the right wing of the Skyraider at a relative angle of about 45-degrees and passed on to the fuselage just aft of the wing. The AD-3 Skyraider, serial no. 122759, was seen to disintegrate and fall into the sea. The F8F-2 Bearcat lost a wing in the impact which occurred at a closing speed of about 400 knots. It tumbled through the air and crashed in the sea about 500 yards from the point of the collision.

LtJG John B. Caskey USN was killed in the accident, as was LtJG Henry Graefe USN, the pilot of the Skyraider.
R.I.P. both.

Sources:

Official US Navy report on the accident.