Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46F Sea Knight 157711, Wednesday 26 October 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46F Sea Knight
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 157711
MSN: 2610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Grand Anse, Saint George -   Grenada
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Guam
Destination airport:USS Guam
Narrative:
Crashed during the US invasion of Grenada, Operation Urgent Fury.
The CH-46 crashed into a nearby surf when its blades hit a palm tree.
There were no casualties.

Sources:

http://www.history.army.mil/html/books/grenada/urgent_fury.pdf
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_damaged_in_combat

Media:

CH46SeaKnight Grenada 1983.JPG
"CH46SeaKnight Grenada 1983" by SPEC. Long - source. Licensed under Public domain via Wikimedia Commons.