ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166892
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-1983 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk |
Owner/operator: | US Army |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Calivigny Island -
Grenada
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the US invasion of Grenada, Operation Urgent Fury, because of hostile ground fire, one UH-60 Black Hawk helicopter crashed into another. The two helicopters went down in a tangled mess.
A third helicopter tried to take off, bent went out of control and crashed into the wreckage of the other two helicopters. There were no major injuries, but here soldiers were struck by the blades of a helicopter and died.
Sources:
http://www.history.army.mil/html/books/grenada/urgent_fury.pdf