This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 October 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calivigny Island -
Grenada
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the US invasion of Grenada, Operation Urgent Fury, because of hostile ground fire, one UH-60 Black Hawk helicopter crashed into another. The two helicopters went down in a tangled mess.
A third helicopter tried to take off, bent went out of control and crashed into the wreckage of the other two helicopters. There were no major injuries, but here soldiers were struck by the blades of a helicopter and died.
Sources:
http://www.history.army.mil/html/books/grenada/urgent_fury.pdf 