Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 79-23333, Thursday 27 October 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 79-23333
MSN: 70150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calivigny Island -   Grenada
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the US invasion of Grenada, Operation Urgent Fury, because of hostile ground fire, one UH-60 Black Hawk helicopter crashed into another. The two helicopters went down in a tangled mess.
A third helicopter tried to take off, bent went out of control and crashed into the wreckage of the other two helicopters. There were no major injuries, but three soldiers were struck by the blades of a helicopter and died.

Sources:

http://www.history.army.mil/html/books/grenada/urgent_fury.pdf
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html