Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I AA284, Sunday 25 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:277 Sqn RAF
Registration: AA284
MSN: 654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex
Narrative:
Defiant AA284: Written off (Destroyed By Fire) 25/10/1942 after crashing while landing after training flight at RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex. Both crew survived, albeit with serious injuries. One published source (see link #1) states "engine cowling came loose, control lost on approach to RAF Stapleford Tawney, and wing hit ground"

According to the official file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR 81/19095 - see link #2): "Warrant Officer F T Hubbard (RCAF), Corporal R K J Prior: injured; Defiant AA284, 277 Squadron, aircraft accident, Stapleford Tawney aerodrome, Essex, 25 October 1942".

Crew of Defiant AA284:
W/O F.T. Hubbard (pilot) RCAF injured.
Cpl R.K.J.Prior (WOp & AG) RAF injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (Second Edition)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/19095: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17927708
3. ORB 277 Sqdn RAF for the period 1.9.1942 to 31.10.1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1600/20: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8398960
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._277_Squadron_RAF#Formation_in_World_War_II
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford_Aerodrome#Second_World_War