Accident Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter LN-VID, Sunday 17 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:A/S Flytransport
Registration: LN-VID
MSN: 585
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamar (HMR), Hedmark -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ENHA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control during landing. Came to rest inverted. Two serious injured.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)http://www.pc-6.com/history/585.htm
Dagbladet 18 December 1967