Incident Embraer ERJ-170STD (ERJ-170-100) JA211J, Tuesday 29 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2014
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170STD (ERJ-170-100)
Owner/operator:J-Air
Registration: JA211J
MSN: 17000251
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Tsukuba city, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yamagata airport (GAJ/RJSC)
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JAL/JL1252 operated by J-Air suffered a severe CAT en route about 3300 m (11000FT) above around AMI (TLE VOR/DME) located Tsukuba city, Ibaraki, Japan. One of the cabin attendants broke her right ilium, and the other suffered a minor injury. The seat belt sign was on at the time of the accident, but the CAs were standing to prepare for the cabin check for the coming approach. No other injury were reported on 35 passengers and two pilots. It was reported that the plane possibly entered a wake turbulence of the preceding flight.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=2084
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140430-00050141-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140430-00000042-asahi-soci
http://web.archive.org/web/20140503072600/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20140430/k10014133731000.html