Accident helicopter , Thursday 12 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 2014
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karmah area, Anbar -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There are unconfirmed reports that ISIS (Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant) shot down an Iraqi Air Force helicopter in Karmah area, Anbar on Thursday 12 June 2014.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://inagist.com/all/477045161441390592/]
http://web.archive.org/web/20140617074518/http://inagist.com:80/all/477032438569259008/