| Date: | Saturday 4 June 1983 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | C.K.S. Air Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BGPO |
| MSN: | 25-7856040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 mile east of Latchington, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | High Easter Airstrip, Uttlesford, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.6.83: crashed one mile east of Latchington, Essex during agricultural (crop spraying) operations. Whilst flying at very low level. The pilot was aware of the proximity of overhead power lines, and had planned to avoid the power lines by flying underneath them.
However, he quickly realized that this would not be possible, due to the local topography, and decided instead to climb to avoid a plantation of trees in the area. He therefore banked to the right at very low level.
Unfortunately, he banked the aircraft at such a low level that the right wing tip touched the ground, the aircraft therefore cart wheeled, and the fuselage hit the ground backwards. The pilot survived the crash, albeit with "whiplash" injuries to his neck.
Registration G-BGPO formally cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 29.2.84
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA%2025-235%20Pawnee%20G-BGPO%2010-83.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BGPO.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Easter 