Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND700, Friday 12 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND700
MSN: PM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bruul road, Malle, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:Hasselt Railway Yards
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 21:48 hrs to bomb the railway yards at Hasselt.
The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Hans Schmitz, Ogefr. Gerhard Pannen (Bf) & Uffz. Rudi Beyer (Bs) of the 4./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield (NL) in a Bf 110 G-4 at 23.20 hrs.

Wreckage was spread over a wide area near Hallaar (Antwerpen), 12 km ESE of Lier.
The crew were initially buried in Fort 3 British Cemetery Antwerp. Reinterred 21 December 1945.
Their skipper hailed from Fosh Hoek in the Cape Province of South Africa:
Wg Cdr Goodman awarded MiD. Gazetted 24 September 1941.
Awarded Hellenic Air Force Cross. Gazetted 29 December 1942.
Flt Sgt Agar awarded DFM whilst with 103 Squadron. Gazetted 19 October 1943.
Fg Off Vander Dasson awarded DFM whilst with 619 Squadron. Gazetted 10 September 1943.

Crew:-
Pilot: 33252 Wg Cdr Hubert Reginald Goodman (South Africa) Royal Hellenic AFC MiD - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row D Collective Grave 15-18.
Flight Engineer: 168773 Plt Off Philip Dennis Vickers - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row D (NCO:1453165 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 January, 1944) Collective Grave 15-18.
Navigator: 1503655 Flt Sgt Gilbert Harry Agar DFM - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row D Collective Grave 15-18.
Bomb Aimer: J/18998 Fg Off William Lorne Vander Dasson DFM RCAF - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row D Collective Grave 15-18.
Wireless Operator: 1339325 Sgt Clifford Leslie Finighan - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row D Collective Grave 15-18.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1802994 Flt Sgt Richard White - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 32.
Rear Gunner: J/14630 Fg Off Roy McLeod RCAF - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row D Collective Grave 15-18.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-te-oostmalle
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Kriegstagebuch II./NJG 1
Google Maps
https://www.facebook.com/FlyEBZR/photos/a.685393974853152.1073741830.209635309095690/685395451519671/?type=1&permPage=1
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 222.
http://www.planehunters.be/lancaster-nd700-2/
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/gedenkplaat-bemanning-lancaster-nd700-pm-x&prev=search
https://www.northlincsweb.net/13Base/html/hubert_goodman_103_sqdn.html
*Luftwaffe Night fighter Combat Claims 1939-1945.
CWGC
London Gazette.

Media: