Accident Cessna T-50 XB-WAL, Wednesday 28 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1955
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-WAL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chetumal, ROO -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merida, YUC (16:45)
Destination airport:Chetumal, ROO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cessna bi-motor" crashed on hill whilst low flying to inspect damage caused by a hurrican. Located 30 SEP. Pilot, mechanic and three passengers.

Sources:

El Informador 1 October 1955, p1+3