| Date: | Saturday 4 June 1983 |
| Time: | 18:55 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Henderson Administration Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BGAI |
| MSN: | WA/420 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wappenham, 5 miles SE of Towcester, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.6.83: crashed inverted at Wappenham, five miles south-east of Towcester, Northamptonshire, whilst engaged in aerial (crop spraying) operations. The aircraft crashed inverted from an altitude of 4 feet due to engine failure.
Examination of the wreckage showed the the cause of the engine failure was due to fuel starvation, caused by the fuel tank detaching during a "wing-over manoeuvre". Although the fuel tank was not ruptured, there was a fuel leak, which ignited, starting small fire, which caused burn injuries to both of the pilots legs
Registration G-BGAI cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 23.1.84.
NOTE: G-BGAI was an ex-Army Air Corps Westland Sioux AH.1 XT508, with the c/no WA420. However, the c/no listed on the CAA documentation was "WAP/134"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Bell%2047G%203B1%20G-BGAI%2010-83.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BGAI.pdf 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1458 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14446 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XT 