Accident North American T-28A Trojan , Tuesday 24 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salina Cruz, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM Ixtepec, OAX/Esc 201
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea between Chipehua and Astata on training flight. Tte Roman Romero and Stte Benjamín Mejía. Type given as "used during WWII".

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 26 July 1979, p13
El Informador 26 July 1979, p8A
Scramble (T-28)