| Date: | Friday 13 June 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro Calidus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-RRP |
| MSN: | C00288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Stellenbosch Airfield -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stellenbosch Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was trying to take off when the aircraft's tail hit the ground and the plane overturned.
The pilot was injured and taken to hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.timeslive.co.za/local/article11956607.ece http://blog.er24.co.za/2014/06/pilot-critically-injured-in-failed-take-off/ http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=137861 