Incident Europa G-OURO, Thursday 12 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2014
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OURO
MSN: PFA24712522
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS,
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Dale Farm, Macmillan Way, Maidwell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crash landed in a field near Dale Farm, Macmillan Way, Maidwell, sustaining minor damage. Both occupants were not injured, and made their way on foot to a nearby pub to raise the alarm and report the incident.

According to the AAIB report:

"The pilot reported that while flying in the cruise at a height of 2,200 ft he heard a single loud bang. At the same time the aircraft juddered and the engine lost power and stopped. The pilot changed to the reserve fuel tank and unsuccessfully tried to restart the engine. He selected a suitable landing site in a field of wheat, set the transponder to 7700 and made a MAYDAY call to Turweston Radio. The aircraft touched down on both main wheels, but despite holding the control column aft to keep the weight off the nose gear, it collapsed during the ground roll and the nose wheel detached. The passenger sustained minor bruising from the shoulder harness. Paramedics, police and the fire service all attended the scene of the accident. The reason why the engine stopped has not been established."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-northamptonshire-27834835
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.bedfordshire-news.co.uk/index.html
4. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/topic/maidwell/
5. http://www.heart.co.uk/fourcounties/news/local/plane-crash-survivors-pop-to-the-pub/
6. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-europa-g-ouro
7. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Europa%20G-OURO%2009-14.pdf

Media: