| Date: | Friday 13 June 2014 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth Austin |
| Registration: | N93HS |
| MSN: | TH-1107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4640 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tupelo Regional Airport (KTUP), Tupelo, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tupelo, MS (TUP) |
| Destination airport: | Tupelo, MS (TUP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during the landing roll, he inadvertently raised the landing gear handle instead of the flap handle. The landing gear retracted, and the airplane impacted the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear on the runway, which resulted in a landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N93HS Location