This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-7 Fitter |
| Owner/operator: | Egyptian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Great Bitter Lake -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Israeli interceptors shot down two Egyptian Sukhoi-7 fighter-bombers during an Egyptian air attack on Israeli positions in the northern section of the Suez Canal zone and the Gulf of Suez.
They were seen crashing near the Great Bitter Lake.
Sources:
https://www.jta.org/1970/04/29/archive/israeli-interceptors-shoot-down-two-egyptian-sukhoi-7-fighter-bombers 