Loss of control Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-YIII, Saturday 14 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Merlin Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-YIII
MSN: 0827
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watnall, near Hucknall Aerodrome, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hucknall Aerodrome [EGNA]
Destination airport:Hucknall Aerodrome [EGNA]
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to reach normal circuit height after takeoff probably because of a partial loss of engine power. The aircraft continued flight at low altitude and airspeed before stalling, and an incipient spin entry resulted in the aircraft striking the ground vertically nose-down.

Conclusion
The aircraft stalled and entered an incipient spin, probably following a partial loss of engine power the cause of which could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-nottinghamshire-27849294
2. http://descrier.co.uk/news/uk/two-dead-plane-crash-near-m1-motorway/
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Media:

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2025 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org