Accident Cessna A188B HK-1740, Saturday 14 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2014
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Aero Sanidad Agrícola
Registration: HK-1740
MSN: 188-02088T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Bomba, Guajira -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pista Shangrilá, la Finca Bureche (La Guajira)
Destination airport:Pista Shangrilá, la Finca Bureche (La Guajira)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The spraying aircraft was scheduled to spray 49 hectares of banana crops. After making nine low-level low passes, the aircraft collided with a tree in its trajectory.
The aircraft lost control and the pilot, in an attempt to steer the aircraft into an arid field, crashed into the ground and suffered significant damage. The pilot left the aircraft by his own means unharmed. There was no fire.

The investigation established that the probable cause of the accident was the collision with an obstacle due to an inappropriate judgment on the part of the crew member to avoid collision with birds during the glide path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-14-13-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticiaaldia.com/2014/06/se-estrello-una-aeronave-en-la-guajira-colombiana/