Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 N938DN, Friday 13 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 2014
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N938DN
MSN: 53353/2120
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire broke out in the nr.1 engine of a Delta Air Lines MD-90 at Gate 21 at Terminal C at LaGuardia Airport.
Delta Flight 2166 had arrived from Orlando, Florida and all passengers had disembarked when the fire started. A ramp worker was injured.

Sources:

http://abc7ny.com/news/plane-catches-fire-at-laguardia-/113723/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2017 N938DN Delta Air Lines 0 near El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) non
Turbulence

Location

Media: