Incident Boeing 757-232 N6704Z, Saturday 14 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N6704Z
MSN: 30396/914
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL-910 from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) to Atlanta Airport, GA (ATL) aborted the takeoff due to engine problems. Smoke was seen from engine nr.1 and the airport fire services doused the engine.

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/noticias/comunitario/aeropuerto_la_aurora-se_incendia_turbina-avion_de_delta_0_1156684370.html
https://cl.noticias.yahoo.com/avi%C3%B3n-delta-suspende-vuelo-guatemala-ee-uu-incendio-170500830.html?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

Location

Media: