| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1971 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Northeast Airlines |
| Registration: | N982NE |
| MSN: | 47136/243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB) |
| Destination airport: | Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Northeast Airlines Flight 938, was a scheduled passenger flight operating from John F. Kennedy International Airport, New York, to Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, with an intermediate stop in New Bedford, Massachusetts.
While on a VOR final approach to Martha's Vineyard in instrument flight conditions, the aircraft struck the water, received minor damage but remained airborne. The captain then flew the aircraft to Logan International Airport at Boston, Massachusetts, where he made a normal landing. None of the five crew members and three passengers were injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this incident was the lack of crew coordination in monitoring the altitude during the performance of a nonprecision instrument approach, the misreading of the altimeter by the captain, and a lack of altitude awareness on the part of both pilots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-72-04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-reports/AAR72-04.pdf 