Accident Cessna 206G (floaters) N5411Z, Saturday 14 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G (floaters)
Owner/operator:Private?
Registration: N5411Z
MSN: U20606109
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Vättern, E off Visingsborg, Visingsö island -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESMG
Destination airport:Visingsö ?
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A US registered Cessna with two german citizens (68 and 72 years old) crashed after landing on Lake Vättern. When turning the aircraft around the wind made the aircraft roll-over in the water. One of the occupants could swim ashore and call for help, the other one is currently missing.

The aircraft was later found and towed to Gränna harbour on 15 june. The missing man (72 years old) was later found dead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-72/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sjofartsverket.se/sv/Sjofart/Sjo--och-flygraddning/JRCC-Online/Haveri-sjoflygplan-Vattern/?RescueType=1&Status=1&Period=2
https://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/simmade-i-timmar-fran-sjunket-flygplan/
https://www.jp.se/artikel/28333/forsvunna-72-aringen-hittad-dod/