Accident Lockheed T-33A JE-014, Tuesday 18 May 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: JE-014
MSN: 580-8889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cerro Telapón, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EA.JP.202
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain on training flight. As "Escquadron "Jet" Pelea 202" in local press. Cap segundo Eduardo A. Delgado Campos (29) and S.Ten Rolando Escobar Vasquez (23).

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 20 May 1965, p13
El Informador 21 May 1965, p7B/5 June 1965, p8B