Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MK666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166963

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: MK666
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hussey Farm, Lower Froyle, near Alton, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hook, Alton, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Hook, Alton, Hampshire
Narrative:
MK666: Spitfire LF IX. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 39 MU RAF Colerene, Chippenham, Wiltshire 2-3-44. Issued to 56 Squadron 27-5-44 as 'US-J'. On 28-4-44, 56 Squadron moved to RAF Newchurch, Kent where the squadron converted to the Hawker Tempest Mk.V in June.

Transferred to 402 (City of Winnipeg) (Canadian) Squadron 17-7-44 coded 'AE-G'. Repaired On Site 29-7-44 after accident. To 126 Squadron 4-9-44 after repairs coded '5J-L'. To Miles Aircraft, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 14-2-45 for overhaul. Returned to the RAF at 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 15-5-45. Next issued to 130 (Punjab) Squadron RAF Odiham, Hampshire 21-3-46 as 'AP-C'

Written off (destroyed) 20-8-46 when flew into the ground in low cloud at Hussey Farm, Lower Froyle. The pilot lost contact with the rest of his formation when the formation entered low cloud. Instead of climbing to a safe altitude, the pilot instead continued to fly though cloud at low level until the aircraft flew into the ground. (A CFIT - Controlled Flight into Terrain)

Pilot:
W/O (1583689) Paul Frederick SHADDICK (pilot, aged 22) RAF- killed on active service 20-8-46: buried at Stourbridge Cemetery and Crematorium, Stourbridge, Metropolitan Borough of Dudley, West Midlands, England.
R.I.P. The National Probate Calendar records that he died at Hussey's Lane, Froyle, Hampshire.

Aircraft destroyed; Struck Off Charge 29-8-46 as Cat. E(FA)

The reported crash location of Lower Froyle is a village and civil parish in the East Hampshire district of Hampshire, England. It is 3.6 miles (5.8 km) northeast of Alton, at approximate co-ordinates 51.18583°N 0.91510°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.47. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 130 Sqn RAF ORB for August 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/938/14: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8387867
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2712384/shaddick,-paul-frederick/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/125007353/paul-frederick-shaddick
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p071.html
9. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/spitfire%201.htm#MK666
10. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK666
11. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86141-mk666
12. Spitfire MK666 coded "WM": https://www.pinterest.co.uk/pin/189995678009204057/visual-search/
13. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
14. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=40731
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._56_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/402_Squadron#The_Second_World_War
17. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._126_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_in_the_Second_World_War
18. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._130_Squadron_RAF
19. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Froyle

Location