Accident LASA-60 (Aermacchi AL.60) BRL-1035, Tuesday 18 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1963
Time:13:30
Type:LASA-60 (Aermacchi AL.60)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: BRL-1035
MSN: 1035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Topia, DGO -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Topia, DGO
Narrative:
Crashed. Occupants injured. As "BRL-35" in newspaper.

Note: (1) accident photo of BRL-1026 on a beech (with collapsed nose gear and serious damage on engine area), two occupants obviously injured and transported on stretchers, date unknown.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 19 June 1963, p13
Scramble
(1) Mexican military aviation history (Facebook)