Accident Cirrus SR20 G2 D-EDWX, Sunday 15 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EDWX
MSN: 1652
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westerstede-Felde Airport (EDWX) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schwäbisch Hall Airport (EDTY)
Destination airport:Westerstede-Felde Airport (EDWX)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR20 G2 crashed as a result of wind shear. The four occupants were not injured.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and was later declared as written off.

Sources:

https://www.kreiszeitung.de/lokales/niedersachsen/flugzeug-westerstede-abgestuerzt-3632138.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/hannover/kleinflugzeug-beim-landeanflug-verunglueckt-36399728.bild.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7676456 (photo)

Location

Images:

NWZ online