Accident Cessna U206G Stationair P2-MHC, Monday 14 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Sunbird Aviation Services
Registration: P2-MHC
MSN: U206-03847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guari Airstrip -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guari Airport (GUG/AYGF)
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In this accident, the pilot of a Cessna U206G, who was experienced in operations from remote airstrips in Papua New Guinea, attempted to return to land after experiencing loss of power just after takeoff at Guari, Central Province.
The weather in the area was fine with cool, calm conditions.
The takeoff appears to have been normal. A witness reported hearing a ‘bang’ sound, which he described as similar to a gunshot, shortly after the aircraft became airborne. The aircraft then turned left and descended before crashing short of the runway. The passenger sitting next to the pilot reported the pilot had signaled to him that there was a problem with the aircraft, but had remained calm throughout the occurrence.
The pilot was critically injured and two of the four passengers were seriously injured during the impact. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.
The way in which the propeller blades were bent showed that the propeller had been rotating when the aircraft struck the ground, but this could have been caused either by low to moderate power from the engine or by wind-milling, i.e. with no power from the engine.
The engine was examined in Cairns, Australia, but nothing was found that could have contributed to the accident.
The Accident Investigation Commission was unable to determine the reason for the reported engine malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/AIC12-1004%20P2-MHC%20Final%20Report.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1998 LN-DBZ Firdafly AS 4 Geirangerfjorden w/o